Planar lightwave circuit (PLC) splitter is a type of optical power management device that is fabricated using silica optical waveguide technology to distribute optical signals from Central Office (CO) to multiple premise locations. Pigtailed ABS splitter is most commonly used in the PON networks. It provides the complete protection for inner optical components and cable, as well as designed for the convenient and reliable installation, but its volume is relatively large. It’s mainly used for various connection and distribution products(outdoor fiber distribution box) or network cabinets.

分类:
Parameter 1X2 1X4 1X8 1X16 1X32 1X64
Fiber Type G.657A G.657A G.657A G.657A G.657A G.657A
Operating Wavelength (nm) 1260~1650 1260~1650 1260~1650 1260~1650 1260~1650 1260~1650
Typical Insertion Loss (dB) 4.1 7.2 10.4 13.4 16.4 19.9
Max Insertion Loss (dB) 4.4 7.6 10.9 13.9 17.3 21.4
Max Loss Uniformity (dB) 0.4 0.6 0.8 1.2 1.5 2.5
Min Return Loss (dB) 50 50 50 50 50 50
Max PDL (dB) 0.2 0.2 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.4
Min Directivity (dB) 55 55 55 55 55 55
Max Wavelength Dependent Loss (dB) 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.5 0.5 0.8
Max Temperature Dependent Loss (-40~85°C) 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.8 0.8 1.0
Operating Temperature (°C) -40~85 -40~85 -40~85 -40~85 -40~85 -40~85
Storage Temperature (°C) -40~85 -40~85 -40~85 -40~85 -40~85 -40~85

ABS Module PLC Fiber Splitter

Uniform distribution of optical signal
Small size, with the splitter type of ABS box
Ideal for EPON, GPON, FTTH/FTTX network