Planar lightwave circuit (PLC) splitter is a type of optical power management device that is fabricated using silica optical waveguide technology to distribute optical signals from Central Office (CO) to multiple premise locations.
Blockless PLC splitter has stronger fiber protection than bare fiber splitter, which is a miniaturization result of cassette splitter. It’s mainly used for various connection and distribution boxes or network cabinets.
分类:
Parameter 1X2 1X4 1X8 1X16 1X32 1X64
Fiber Type G.657A G.657A G.657A G.657A G.657A G.657A
Operating Wavelength (nm) 1260~1650 1260~1650 1260~1650 1260~1650 1260~1650 1260~1650
Typical Insertion Loss (dB) 4.1 7.2 10.4 13.4 16.4 19.9
Max Insertion Loss (dB) 4.4 7.6 10.9 13.9 17.3 21.4
Max Loss Uniformity (dB) 0.4 0.6 0.8 1.2 1.5 2.5
Min Return Loss (dB) 50 50 50 50 50 50
Max PDL (dB) 0.2 0.2 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.4
Min Directivity (dB) 55 55 55 55 55 55
Max Wavelength Dependent Loss (dB) 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.5 0.5 0.8
Max Temperature Dependent Loss (-40~85°C) 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.8 0.8 1.0
Operating Temperature (°C) -40~85 -40~85 -40~85 -40~85 -40~85 -40~85
Storage Temperature (°C) -40~85 -40~85 -40~85 -40~85 -40~85 -40~85

Blockless PLC Splitter

Uniform distribution of optical signal
Small size, with the splitter type of mini module
Ideal for EPON, GPON, FTTH/FTTX network